MHG23711 - Jamestown, Free Church

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

ARCHITECTS: Ross & Joass (I.A. 9 Feb 1861)

Depicted on 1st edition Ordnance Survey, with small building to NE. Marked as Free Church. Unchanged on 2nd edition, marked U.F. Church. <1> <2>

A desk-based assessment of the building was carried out by Highland Archaeology Services in 2010. This concluded that the church stands on on the site of an earlier church building, probably dating to the same time as the adjacent former manse (c.1844) and was built in 1861. <3>

The church survives in unroofed condition. Photographs were taken during a site visit in 2010 by K Bennett of Highland Council. <4>