MHG2391 - Broch, Bridge of Occumster

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1977)

A conical, grassy mound, 12ft in maximum height and 80ft in overall diameter, containing the remains of a broch, no part of which is visible.
RCAHMS 1911.

The poorly-defined remains of a broch have been excavated to reveal an entrance, 0.9m wide, in the W side, but are otherwise as described by the RCAHMS.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (A A) 5 May 1967.

A conical, grass-covered mound with traces of walling and entrance visible. A large trench has been excavated since 1967 and is now partially backfilled, but nothing is known of it. There is also a large area of modern dumping adjacent to the entrance, possibly from nearby croft renovations.
C Batey 1982.

ND23 8 OCCUMSTER ND/2693 3565
Possible broch in Latheron, Caithness, consisting of a conical grassy mound 3.6m (12ft) in height and 24m (80ft) in overall diameter. No fragment of masonry was visible in 1910 [2] but by 1967 a large trench had been dug into the mound, revealing an entrance passage 90cm wide on the west side [2, 3]; no architectural details of this are given.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 23 NE 2: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 53, no. 198: 3. Batey (ms) 1982, no. 232. <1>