MHG24225 - Possible Shieling Hut/still bothy, Allt Na Plataich Buidhe

Possible Shieling Hut/still bothy, Allt Na Plataich Buidhe

• SHIELING HUT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • STILL HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

What may be an unroofed shieling-hut is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi) and on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 4 March 1996.

Allt na Platach Buidhe
This bothy is located 1km to the north of Achlorachan, on the west bank of the Allt na Platach Buidhe which descends the north side of the glen above Achlorachan and joins the Allt Ach’Lorachain.

811 Probable still bothy - NH 32495 55874 (Nmrs No - NH35NW 0005) This structure is at an altitude of 290m and in a coniferous plantation although light birch woods are in the immediate vicinity. The structure is at right angles to the burn and aligned NW-SE. It is difficult to determine the shape of the structure because there is considerable tumble within it, but it appears to be roughly bag-shaped, 4m x 3.5m internally, narrowing to 2.5m at the SE end near the burn. The straight SW and NW walls are of rough dry stonework, they are clearly defined and roughly 0.8m in height externally (0.5m internally). The wall to the NE and part of the NW wall are recessed and more difficult to make out. The N corner appears to be 1m in height but there is considerable tumble in this half of the structure. The building is open to the SE but there is a stone edge just 0.5m from the burn. The whole structure is grossly overgrown with bracken and moss. 811 appears as a ruin on the FES.