MHG24228 - Buildings, Achlorachan

Buildings at Achlorachan

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A single unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi), but it is not shown on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 4 March 1996.

An unroofed building is marked on 1st Edition OS survey and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. To the north of the track and within the forest this site is planted with trees:

787 Building - NH 34151 55081 A long range of buildings, roughly on 2 levels and in 2 halves, with the east half slightly lower than west is represented by low turf covered walls. It is rectangular c24m (NE- SW) x 4m overall with a distinct cut-off ditch on the long NW side and the SW gable. The 2 halves are vaguely depressed in the centres. Not planted with trees.

788 Building - NH 34148 55102 Rectangular building c11.5m (NW-SE) x 3.5m internally, dry stone built, double faced walls c0.6m in thickness to 0.75m height. Much tumbled. <1>

Note; site not visible from APs due to tree canopy (T Blackie 10/11/17)