MHG24232 - Farmstead, platform and enclosure, Coille Fearna

Farmstead, platform and enclosure at Coille Fearna

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

An enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi). The S side of the enclosure was submerged when Loch Meig was created by a Hydro-electric scheme, but the N side is shown on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 5 March 1996.

This farmstead and enclosure 704-705, 798-800 - centred on NH 3645 5590 was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. (Nmrs No NH35NE 0006) Alternative names Cnocan an Fhradhaire, Knockannirig. The site is on a south facing slope on the N shore of Loch Meig, 1 kilometre to the west of the dam. It comprises a large enclosure and the footings of several buildings - one to the east of the enclosure and 2 to the west. Part of the enclosure has been inundated by the water of the reservoir. Most of the site has been planted with coniferous trees which are now quite mature. An enclosure appears on both 1st edition and current OS map.

798 Platform - NH 36680 56025 A small recessed platform oval in shape c 4m (E-W) x 3m, south facing on the hillslope c60m above the glacial terrace.

799 Building - NH 36654 56025 The low footings of a stone walled building, rectangular in shape with square corners, c8m (E-W) x 3.5m internally. The moss covered walls are 0.6m thick to a max height of 0.2m. The west gable end is clear and the east less so.

704 Enclosure - NH 36600 55950(east end) - NH 36340 55910 (west end) A large linear enclosure on an E W axis, roughly 260m in length and 80m in width, but narrowing at either end. The majority of the enclosure lies under Loch Meig to the south, which bounds it to the south. A substantial dry stone wall surrounds the remaining part of the enclosure; this is largely intact, although tumbled in a few places, it is generally 1.2 - 1.5m in height, and reaches 2m in places. The wall is tapered in cross-section being generally 1m thick at its base and 0.5m at the top.

705 Building - NH 36280 55887 What are probably the footings of a rectangular building lie 50m to the west of the west end of enclosure 704. It is on a flat grassy piece of land which is clearly flooded at times. The footings are bracken covered and barely discernable, more apparent at the west end. The building is on an E- W axis and measures 8m x 3.5m internally, although the limit at the east end is not apparent. The footings have some stone content and are 0.2m in height and 1m in spread.

800 Building - NH 36216 55912 A long rectangular building with a large midden scoop below it, measures 9m (ENE-WSW) x 2.5m internally. It sits in a forest ride close to the front edge of the glacial terrace. Low moss covered footings are no more than 0.2m in height with 1.2m spread. No visible stone. On the sloping bank immediately below this building is a deep midden scoop, oval in shape 6m(ENE-WSW) x 4m rim to rim. <1>

Note; Sites not visible from APs (T. Blackie 9/11/17)