MHG24236 - Building/possible enclosure, Allt Bail' an Uillt Shios

Building/possible enclosure, Allt Bail' an Uillt Shios

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

An enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi) and on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 5 March 1996.

West of the burn, Allt Bail an Uillt Shios
733 Building/Possible Enclosure - NH 35498 55255 (Nmrs No – NH35NE 0010) The remains of this substantial structure are situated 200m to the south of the main settlement at Balnault on a steep E facing slope. The structure is trapezoidal in shape, measures 9m x 9(11)m overall and is in two parts. The main/west part, which measures 6.5m x 4m internally, is surrounded by the remains of a substantial stone and turf wall, generally 0.5-0.6m in height (externally) although the south wall is 0.9m. The internal area appears dished and the walls here are only 0.2m high. The east compartment is at a lower level and there is a short steep (0.3m high) intervening slope which has no stone composition. The east compartment is more of a level platform, 7.5m x 3m, built up with a stone and turf retaining wall at its east side. The north and south walls are mostly of rough stone construction and there is a possible entrance in the north wall 0.5m in
width. <1>

OS mastermap <2>