MHG24237 - Possible Shieling Hut/still bothy, Feadan A' Chaorainn

Possible Shieling Hut/still bothy at Feadan A' Chaorainn

• SHIELING HUT (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)
  • STILLING HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

What may be an unroofed shieling-hut is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi), but it is not shown on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 5 March 1996.

Feadan a’ Chaorainn
This defile, at an altitude of 279m, has a NE-SW orientation and is situated in the hills 1.5km to the ESE of Balnault to the southeast of the rocky knoll, Carn a’ Chaorainn and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

Probable still bothy 802 (Figure 5) - NH 36887 55072 (Nmrs No. NH35NE 0011) The building is situated on the north side of the heathery defile known as Feadan a’Chaorainn at the foot of a crag and in very boggy ground. It is on a NE-SW axis and measures 6m x 3m internally. The remains of the heather covered walls are very distinct and are of rough stone construction. The crag, 3-4m, in height forms the back/NW wall. The east wall is 0.5m in height and has a spread of 1m. The S wall is low, 0.3m in height and has an entrance of 1.5m width in the centre. The west wall is substantial, to 1m in height and with a spread of 1.5m. There is a roughly constructed stone structure (Figure 5) in the NW corner. Sub circular, it is 0.8m internally and the rear wall is 1.2m in height while the front/SE wall which is 0.6m high has an aperture of 0.25m width at its centre. The structure is filled with tumbled stone material; it appears as an unroofed building on 1st edition OS map. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2008 APs <2>