MHG24238 - Building/Possible Shieling Hut, Coire Buidhe

Building/Possible Shieling Hut at Coire Buidhe

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

What may be an unroofed shieling-hut is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi) and on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 5 March 1996.

Allt Bail an Uillt Shios Alternative name Coire Buidhe
The Allt Bail an Uillt Shios has a SSE-NNW course entering Loch Meig at Balnault. The 2 buildings, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, are situated close together in a secluded grassy depression 1km to the south of Balnault. They are at an altitude of 240m and at the junction of two streams. One building, 805, is on the east bank of the main burn, above and 10m from it, whereas the other building/probable still, 806, lies 40m to the SW on the other side of the main burn and on the w side of a smaller burn.

805 Building - NH 35629 54630 A rectangular building on a NW-SE axis, this structure measures 6m x 2.5m internally. It is recessed into the slope on the NE side where there is a stone built face of 1m height. At the N corner of the building there could be a small recess but equally it could be tumble (rigorous heather made it difficult to investigate). The remains of the SE wall is 0.6m in height and has a spread of 1.2m, the NW wall is 0.7m height x 1m spread and the low SW wall which is of dry stone construction has a well defined entrance, 0.9m width at the centre. This wall is double faced at the N end, 0.3m height x 0.6m thick, and tumbled at the south end, 0.5m height x 1.5m spread. Marked as a ruin on the FES. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2008 APs <2>