MHG24240 - Building, Dalbreac Lodge

Building, Dalbreac Lodge

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A single unroofed building of two compartments is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi). What may be three sides of the unroofed building are shown on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 5 March 1996.

1165 Building - NH 30473 54768 Rectangular and on a N-S alignment this building is recessed into the S side of a knoll and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. It is filled with stone rubble and nettles but a stone face 0.5m high is evident at N end. A possible entrance may be in SE corner. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>