MHG2425 - Broch, Tulloch Turnal

Tulloch Turnal (NAT) Broch (NR)
OS 6"map, (1964)

Broch, 'Tulloch Turnal': About 2 miles W of Langwell House, on the S side of the road to Wag, are the ruins of a large circular construction, probably a broch. It is much dilapidated and the stones of which it was built have been mostly removed. The over all diameter is some 48 to 50ft; only the two lowest courses of large stones are visible in places and no features of interest are apparent.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

As described above: the mutilated remains of a broch. The outer facing wall, 15.5m in diameter, is still traceable, but inner is not.
There are indications of a ditch on the E side between the road and the embankment, but not on the W side. Adjacent to the broch are the footings of a depopulated settlement.
Visited by OS (WDJ) 15 June 1960

No change. Visited by OS (JB) 2 September 1982

ND02 2 TULLOCH TURNAL ('Lang-well House 1') ND/0904 2286
A probable broch in Latheron, Caithness, consisting of a robbed heap of stone the features of which suggest a large, circular construction 14.64-15.25m (48-50ft) in diameter [2]. More recently traces of the outer wallface were seen in places, indicating a diameter of 15.5m [1]. There are signs of a ditch on the east side.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 02 SE 4: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 134, no. 386: 3. Batey 2002, 187. <1>