MHG24485 - Boat Naust, Loch of Reiff

• NAUST (Undated)

Full Description

An area of lazy-beds, a bothy and a sheepfold are situated to the W of Loch Reiff. The lazy-beds extend intermittently along the whole of the W of the Loch, but are divided into two by an old sea-channel into the loch from the W.
The bothy lies about midway along the loch (NB 9641 1478) to the N of the channel. It is set into the slope on the WNW and measures 2m from ESE to WNW by 1.4m transversely within faced-rubble walls up to 1m high by 0.45m thick with an entrance in the ESE. The sheepfold is situated at the S end of the loch (NB 9634 1439) and is of drystone construction.
May's survey of 1758 (SRO, RHP 85395) depicts two patches of arable on the W of the Loch of Reiff, as does Morrison's survey of 1775 (SRO, E746/189). The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Cromartyshire 1881, sheet iB) depicts a roofed building on the SE of an enclosure in the location now occupied by the present drystone sheepfold, but no trace of the building was found at the date of survey.
(ACHIL94 194)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 8 August 1994

Site recorded during a survey of the intertidal zone and the coast edge (50m from the mean high tide mark) between the Rivers Ullapool and Culag.
Further details can be found in a report submitted to Historic Scotland.
NB 964 145 Boat noost.