MHG24527 - Rampart - Balblair Wood

Rampart and ditch in Balblair Wood

• RAMPART (Undated)

Balblair Wood. Running northeast from the fork of a forestry track there is a deep and wide ditch with the upcast to the southwest, forming a small rampart. After some distance it meets a very long ditch at right angles, with the upcast to the other side. This section to the southwest is less substantial and again meets the forestry track 225 yards from the point where it started. This forestry track runs along the edge of a steep hark, and on the flat below, near where this last section joins, there is a low cairn or mound 6 yards in diameter. Inside the triangle formed by the 2 ditches and the forestry track there are at least a dozen hounds. A short distance to the northwest of the short ditch, there are faint traces of a short length of a parallel flat bottomed ditch 9 feet wide. <1>