MHG24607 - Dulnain Bridge, Easter Curr

A possible C19 stone railway bridge at Easter Curr.

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Renumbered from NJ02SW0066
This bridge was designed by Joseph Mitchell to carry the Inverness and Perth Junction Rly across the River Dulnain and opened on 9 September 1863; it remains in use. <1>

A stone railway bridge of probable C19 date, possibly earlier. The bridge appears on the 1st Edition OS Map and so dates to, at latest, 1871. The bridge has decorative stone work at both sides.

This bridge formerly spanned the River Dulnain at a point where it forms the boundary of the parish of Cromdale, Inverallan and Advie with that of Duthil and Rothiemurches. It is depicted as demolished in a line of 'Dismantled Railway' on the OS 1:10,000 map of 1976.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 14 June 1996.

Bridge also lies with parish of Abernethy and Kincardine.

A photographic survey was undertaken by David Fraser in 2012 to comply with a condition of a planning application. The photographic survey showed that the middle over-water section of the bridge no longer exists. <2>