MHG26460 - Township - Creag an Tuim Bhig (Sheanevall)

The abandoned township of Sheanevall.

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HEAD DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LAZY BEDS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Minor depop. Footings of seven bldgs, two small enclosures and a corn-drying kiln. Lazy beds in the vincinity. Date of and reason for depop not known.
Information from annotated note on linear sheet for Lin 501 (NH82NW)

A township, comprising seven unroofed buildings, one enclosure and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xxxii). Six unroofed buildings, one enclosure and a lime kiln are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1982).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 3 July 1996.

The township was Scheduled by Histroric Scotland in 2007.

The township was surveyed by NoSAS in 2013 during a survey of sites on the Corrybrough Estate. This township has 6 buildings, a corn drying kiln and barn and 2 enclosures. The majority of the buildings are on a N-S alignment and have turf and stone footings to 0.5m height. The two largest buildings measure 24m x 3.5m internally and have two compartments; both have small outshots 2m x 2m internally in their east walls, a feature which seems to be quite common in buildings of this area. The other buildings are between 10 and 14m in length and 2 and 3m in width. <1>

See MHG43331 for the corn drying kiln.