MHG43331 - Corn drying kiln - Creag an Tuim Bhig (Sheanevall)

Corn drying kiln

• CORN DRYING KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A corn drying kiln at the abandoned township of Sheanevall.

Minor depop. Footings of seven bldgs, two small enclosures and a corn-drying kiln. Lazy beds in the vincinity. Date of and reason for depop not known.
Information from annotated note on linear sheet for Lin 501 (NH82NW)

A township, comprising seven unroofed buildings, one enclosure and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xxxii). Six unroofed buildings, one enclosure and a lime kiln are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1982).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 3 July 1996.

The corn drying kiln was surveyed by NoSAS in 2013 during a survey of sites on the Corrybrough Estate. <1>