MHG26597 - Building - Rynuie, Abernethy

• BUILDING (Undated)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

An unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet lix) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1972).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 11 July 1996

A building noted during a walkover survey by C Dagg in 2007 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. The substantial rubble walling of a building, as shown on the 1st ed edition OS map, was located at the northwest end of a long, straight section of drystone dyke of no obvious purpose except that it is an extension of the enclosing dyke of the township. The drystone nature of the dyke suggested a late date, as well as the fact that it is running just to the north of what must be an earlier fail dyke. This may therefore have reflected a new element in the economy of the township in the mid-19th century which may well have been associated with the more commercial farming of sheep. <1>