MHG26618 - Rubha Lag na Saille

• BUILDING (Undated)

Full Description

The remains of this bothy are set into the raised beach on the NW side of Lag Na Saille. It measures 6m NNE-SSW by 3.5m transversely within faced-rubble walls 0.6m thick. Although both gables have collapsed, the walls survive to a height of 1.6m. There is an entrance and a window in the ESE side and a small light in the SSW end, low down by the SSW corner. Lazy-beds, each about 10m long, extend for about 80m to the NE, on the slope running down to the shore from the edge of the raised beach.
(ACHIL94 78)
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 19 May 1994

Site recorded during a survey of the intertidal zone and the coast edge (50m from the mean high tide mark) between the Rivers Ullapool and Culag.
Further details can be found in a report submitted to Historic Scotland.
NC 048 135 Lazy beds, peat cuttings, slipway.