MHG26661 - Ditch - Clashdorran

Ditch leading to mound at Clashdorran

• DITCH (Undated)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. West of Clashandorran. A shallow flat bottomed ditch or track 6 feet wide runs uphill from the edge of the wood in a S.S.W, direction. After 240 yards it swings slightly to the west near where it passes a prominent flat tapped mound on the east side. The circular surrounding ditch of this mound is 10 yards in diameter. There are at least 12 other mounds in the area round about; some of them are smaller than others. <1>

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <2>