MHG26710 - Landing Point and Store house - Phopachy

Ruined landing Point and store houses at Phopachy

• LANDING POINT (Undated)
  • STOREHOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Outwith the arable field and buried under grass are the concrete foundations of a store-house. Adjacent and towards the east there are dislodged blocks of brick walling and footings of another building. At the west side an inlet has been dug, but the entrance is now blocked with beach shingle. Bones and probably guano were landed here during high tides. This haven may have become redundant when John Cran, Kirkton Farm, built his manure factory at Bunchrew Railway Station in 1870. <1>

Stone rubble remains of a landing place and 18th/19th century storehouse. Recorded as part of CFA/MORA Coastal assessment 1998. <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs. <4>