MHG26714 - Mound, banks and ditches - Leachkin

Mound, banks and ditches at Leachkin

• MOUND (Undated)
  • DITCH (Undated)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Undated)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Low oval shaped mound in west corner of mature fir wood, 18 yards long and 6 yards at the widest part. It runs east to west and 15 yards on the down side there is a ditch and rampart, also running west. After a short distance it disappears into the south corner of an arable field. On the other side of the field it continues for 200 yards through heather and birch to a marsh. The ditch does not appear to have been flat bottomed and the rampart is on the down side: it takes a slight turn to the north in the birch which makes sighting difficult.

Another ditch and rampart is situated 30 yards on the up side near the fir wood where it runs roughly in the same direction, but the ditches are much farther apart when they reach the bottom marsh. This flat bottomed ditch, in its best section next the marsh, is 9 feet wide and the rampart, which is on the up side, is 15 feet wide and 2 feet high. The ditches appear to be of different periods. Coghill 1989. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location based on Lidar image <2>