MHG2769 - Hut circle, Coire Mor

A denuded, circular stone-walled hut with an entrance to the ESE.

• HUT CIRCLE (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

At NH 3702 2851 is a denuded, circular, stone-walled hut measuring c 13.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c 3.5m all round. The 'simple' entrance is in the E.S.E. Stone clearance has been piled against the hut on the N side of the entrance and against the N & W arcs. In the vicinity of the hut are about thirty stone clearance heaps, probably from contemporary cultivation plots.
Visited by OS (R L) 7 October 1970

(NH 3702 2851) Unannotated circle. This hut circle is situated on a shelf above the River Enrick and is generally as described by the previous investigator. No field plots are evident.
Published survey (1/10,000) correct.
Visited by OS (J B) 10 January 1979

This site was visited as part of a walkover survey in 1999. It was found to be situated on a flat, now very boggy terrace of land above the west bank of the River Enrick. The appearance was more or less as described above. External diameter 18m internal diameter 10m, maximum height of wall 20cm. Entrance 1.5m to 2m wide in ESE. The wall is lower in the NW, possibly due to erosion by grazing animals. Walls of stone, covered by heather. Interior vegetation heather, wetland grasses and birch seedlings. <1>