MHG2770 - Hut circle, Coire Mor

The vegetated remains of a circular stone-walled hut with an entrance on the east side.

• HUT CIRCLE (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

At NH 3660 2848 is a circular stone-walled hut measuring c. 9.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c. 3.9m all round. A few outer facing stones are evident in the S arc. The entrance, in the E, is mutilated. Inside the hut, against the N arc, is a sub-circular stony platform c. 2.5m across.
In the vicinity of the hut are several stone clearance haps probably from contemporary cultivation plots.
Visited by OS (R L) 7 October 1970

(NH 3660 2848) Unannotated circle
OS 1/10,000 map, (1971)

This is a hut circle,noted by the previous field investigator, situated in undulating moorland. It is heather covered and measures about 7.5m in internal diameter within a wall which has been approximately 1.5m wide but is now spread to about 3.0m, and stands 0.4m in average height. Stones of the wall protrude through the peat and heather, with a few outer facing stones evident in the S arc. The entrance is in the E. Inside the hut, against the N arc, is a sub-circular stony platform of unknown purpose measuring about 2.5m across. Its origins are possibly natural. Contemporary cultivation is descernible over about two hectares, marked by several scattered clearance heaps. No plots are evident.
Published survey (1/10,000) correct.
Visited by OS (J B) 10 January 1979

This hut circle was visited during a walkover survey in 1999 and found to be more or less as described above. External diameter 14m, internal diameter 8m, maximum height of wall 70cm. Entrance on east side 1m to 2m wide. Covered by heather, but with large stones visible in wall. <1>