MHG27720 - Farmstead, Achachork

A farmstead and associated field system which predates the present crofting township.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A farmstead comprising one roofed and two unroofed buildings, two enclosures and a field-system is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xxiii). A crofting township now occupies this site as shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 16 October 1996

Aerial photographs of this site were studied as part of a desk-based assessment in December 2008 (CPE/Scot/UK175 4078, OS/64/051 99). The enclosures and field system, which can still be traced on modern maps, were seen to be in moderate condition with traces of rig and furrow. The site was not visited during the subsequent walkover survey. <1>

It is probable that the square enclosure and associated buildings described above are later than the curvilinear field system, most likely dating from the early to mid 19th century. The field system may be contemporary with the buildings described under MHG52910. <2>