MHG28052 - Dremergid

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

On a ridge are three hut circles (A-C) (hut C newly located at NC 7375 0661) and an accompanying field system. The complex of features is generally as planned by the RCAHMS (1911).
Hut C measures 7.0m in diameter within a heather-covered wall, obscure in the NW sector but elsewhere 2.0m to 2.5m broad and up to 0.4m high. The entrance is not evident.
Visited by OS (JM) 9 April 1981

The remains of four circular and oval hut-circles are disposed across the top and flanks of the ridge to the N of Dremergid. They range in diameter from 6.6m by 5.8m (ROG95 7) to 9.5m by 7.7m (ROG95 8) within stony banks up to 1.5m in thickness and 0.4m in height. A fifth hut-circle (ROG95 953), which is larger than the others, measures 13.8m in diameter within a stony bank spread to 1.7m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The position of the entrance is visible in two of the hut-circles, lying on the SE (ROG95 8) and SSE (ROG95 953). One hut-circle is overlain by a field-bank from a later field-system (NC70NW 18.04).

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 7 March and 11 May 1995