MHG28578 - Possible Shieling Hut, Creag Loisgte

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

A low turf-covered mound, possibly a shieling-hut, lying on a narrow shelf above an unnamed burn, was recorded by Headland Archaeology during a pre-afforestation survey (NMRS MS 899/63, no.8). The mound measures 6.4m by 4.4m overall and is 0.6m high. Occasional stones are visible along the N wall-line of the mound, suggesting a subrectangular structure measuring about 5m by 3m internally. Two short lengths of drystone walling lying to the S of the possible shieling-hut, may form a crude shelter, measuring 2.5m by 2.5m, against a large boulder.
C Lowe and M Dalland (Headland Archaeology) 18 December 1997; NMRS MS 899/63, no.8