MHG2859 - Font, Little Dalcross

• FONT (Undated)

Full Description

The Bishop's Stone is a rounded block of reddish-grey granite with a round basin carved in it and recently defaced by a chiselled groove across the face. It is 4ft long by 3ft 8ins broad by 1ft 8ins thick and the basin is 6" across and 2 1/2 ins deep with vertical sides. Traditionall this was used by the Bishop at stated periods for baptism in pre-reformation times.
The stone is on an elevated ridge in a wood on the farm of Balnabual near Dalcross Castle and 7 yards south of an old unused road from Croy to Dalcross.
W Jolly 1882.

There is no local knowledge either at Balnabual or Dalcross Castle of a stone with the above dimensions. (See NH74NE 21)
Visited by OS (N K B) 17 December 1964.