MHG28972 - Hut circle - Cille Mhaire Glen (MW40, AMC902), Skye

A hut circle at Cille Mhaire Glen, Strathaird, Skye.

A hut circle (40 - No.7 of 14) was recorded by M Wildgoose in 1997 at Cille Mhaire Glen, Strathaird, Skye, during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed forestry Woodland Grant Scheme for the John Muir Trust. The remains of a 10m diameter stone hut circle built on a negative platform on the west facing hillside. <1> NOTE: NGR incorrect

The site was included by M Wildgoose, with a slightly amended grid reference, in a catalogue of hut circles which combined the results of surveys on the Strathaird, Torrin and Sconser Estates. It lies on a ntaural platform on the lower northwest slope of Nead an Fhir-eion, just 20m to the north of the modern wire fence which runs up/down the slope. It overloooks the Abhainn Cille Mhaire. It consists of a circular earth and stone bank 1.5m thick and 0.3m high which retains much of its stone facing both inside and out around its northern half. The enclosed interior which measures 7m in diameter is now somewhat wet and soft. The wall expands to 1.75m at the west facing entrance which is almost 2m wide. Set against the outer northwest face of the wall are the remains of two small revetted platforrms, the smaller, (1.5m in diameter) overlying the larger (3m by 2.4m). <2> NOTE: NGR incorrect

154728 818546 Cille Mhaire Glen 7 (MW 40/7c) AMC902: The structure was visited by A Welti and A MacInnes in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This site is 40/7c in JMT archaeological survey 1998 (M Wildgoose and S Birch). It and AMC903 are probably linked to the Cille Mhaire group on the other side of Abhainn Cille Mhaire. This group is visible from the site. The circular stone structure is degraded since the JMT survey and entrance measurements used are those of JMT. This structure lies on a natural platform dug into the moderate SW slope of Nead an Fhir-eoin, 20m to N of a modern wire fence, and overlooking the Abhainn Cille Mhaire. The structure consists of a circular earth and stone bank which retains much of its stone facing, both inside and out, over the Northern quadrant. This was difficult to discern and to measure in 2009 due to overgrowth of heather, turf and moss. The double skinned wall has average inner diameter 7m, outer diameter is 9.4m, height 0.4m, thickness 1.5m. Entrance is to W, where the wall thickness increases to 1.75m, indicating extended terminals. Entrance width is 2m. Two small revetted platforms and abutt the NW outer face, the smaller (1.5m diameter) overlies the larger (3m x 2.4m), (see sketch). This structure may be associated with AMC903 (see MHG28973), at a distance of 90m, also with AMC904 (see MHG) at a similar elevation, (350m), and also with AW703 (see MHG), 704 (see MHG) and 705 (see MHG) (300m) on the W bank of Abheinn Cille Mhaire. <3> <4>

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs [IS-L 15/03/2017]