MHG28982 - Hut circle - Cille Mhaire Glen 14, Skye

Full Description

A hut circle (No.14 of 14) was recorded by M Wildgoose in 1999 at Cille Mahire Glen, Strathaird, Skye, during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed forestry Woodland Grant Scheme for the John Muir Trust. A degraded 12m diameter hut circle, now reduced to a low grassy bump with some stone visible. <1>

The site was included by M Wildgoose, with a slightly amended grid reference and diameter, in a catalogue of hut circles which combined the results of surveys on the Strathaird, Torrin and Sconser Estates. It is set on a natural level terrace at the foot of the sloping southeast facing hillside of Slat Bheinn. An arc of boulders represents the 10m diameter foundations of a robbed-out roundhouse. The surviving arc of boulders is 2m thick. There is no visible door opening. It was considered that this hut circle related to the earlier phase (undated) of settlement activity, within fields enclosed by distinctive boulder boundaries. <2>