MHG28999 - Hut circle - Cnoc an Taibhse (MW109, AMC905), Strathaird, Skye

A hut circle at Cnoc an Taibhse (Allt an Ruadh), Strathaird, Skye.

A hut circle at Cnoc an Taibhse (Allt an Ruadh), Cille Mhaire Glen, Strathaird, Skye.

A hut circle (109) was recorded by M Wildgoose in 1999 at Cille Mhaire Glen, Strathaird, Skye, during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed forestry Woodland Grant Scheme for the John Muir Trust. <1> NOTE - this site does not appear in the report for the Cille Mhaire Glen walkover - IS-L 05/03/2017.

The site was included by M Wildgoose in a catalogue of hut circles which combined the results of surveys on the Strathaird, Torrin and Sconser Estates. It lies on a north facing grassy slope overlooking Allt an Ruadh, on the summit of a prominent green knoll. It is a circular stone and turf bank 1.2m thick and 0.4m high, with the remains of a stone facing surviving at several points around its inner and outer faces. The bank surrounds an interior which measures 7m in diameter. The bank expands to 2m thick at the south facing entrance where the stone facing is particularly well preserved. The entrance is 1.1m wide. <2>

154672 816849 Allt an Ruadh 2 (Cnoc an Taibse) (MW 109/9f) AMC905: The structure was visited by A Welti and A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is on the summit of a prominent green knoll, engulfed by reeds. The site lies on a shallow N facing grassy slope overlooking the Allt an Ruadh. The circular double skinned stone and turf bank is 1.3m thick and maximum height is 0.4m. Many facing stones are visible. Average inner diameter is 7.7m, outer diameter is 10.1m. The entrance, with stone facing well preserved, faces to south. The bank width is 1.5m at the entrance and passage length is 1.5m, indicating slightly extended terminals. This HC may be associated with MW001 at 10m distance. MW001 was not located in 2009. <3> <4>

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs [IS-L 15/03/2017].