MHG29132 - Gaskmhor

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • QUARRY (Undated)

Full Description

On the E side of a rocky knoll now topped by the war memorial are the remains of an ill-defined rectangular building 13m by 4m, aligned WSW/ENE. A ?porch 6m long by 3m wide sits on the S side of this building. 3m further to the S survives an almost square turf or turf & stone walled enclosure 13m wide. The SE corner of this enclosure has been cut by a modern telegraph pole.
A modern track forms the S and E boundary to this feature. The hollow immediately W of the track may be a gravel quarry connected with the construction of this track or its predecessor.
This appears to be an early 19th century croft or cottar's house and it was probably a turf-walled building.
Wordsworth 1997, Site 20 (see Hlinked report)