MHG29194 - Burials - Lothbeg

• BURIAL GROUND (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Skull in Museum & body at Raigmore to be re-united at museum soon. Scanned head for reconstruction imaging, but too expensive, so will not happen. No grave goods, but several bodies in area here of this date are unusual suggestion of wreck bodies, or possibly plague pits, but no evidence for either. - HAW 11/2003

Human remains found by a passer-by. She noticed a skull, which had been displaced and bleached by sun. Local police uncovered as much of the remains as possible from around 1foot under the sand. Staff from Inverness Museum & Art Gallery visited the site on 02.09.99, with a follow up visit on 16.06.00 and 28.07.00, all of which led to further skeletal remains being recovered. The remains have eroded out of the sand largely by action of rabbits burrowing under a metalled road which may have been constructed for either railway or military purposes. The well-preserved remains are of an adult male, 5ft 7in tall, middle aged with an exposed root canal and no caries. The remains have been carbon dated through Dr Rosalind Rankine at Raigmore Hospital to 1600 ad +/- 150. It is hoped that reconstruction models may be obtained.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 31.07.00

Historic Scotland has issued money from their 'Human Remains Budget' to undergo a rescue excavation at site.
This was lead by Olivia Le Long from GUARD with assistance from 'Clyne Heritage Society' and took place on 13th-14th December 2000. 2 trenches were dug - 1.5m by 2m.
Trench 1 - The uppermost rubble from the road was removed to reveal just under the surface more bone remains. These human remains were orientated in an easterly direction, similar to the first skeleton. The Upper Torso was removed but the leg bones seem to be displaced or missing. There was staining around the body and sand samples were taken from the stomach area and around the skeleton. The bones and sand samples have been taken to Glasgow where the pathologists report will be written up. The bones are believed to have belonged to a woman as they were very slender. Brora police officer involved in the original discovery should be passing photos to Olivia. Clyne Heritage Society will continue to monitor the area.

The flattened area with rubble and plastic sheeting was constructed about 20 years ago. This was the location where, "Premier Consolidated Oil" tried to drill for oil on land, it never got past the trial stage and the drilling area was covered over - hence the road and platform area.
See assoc. docs file for further details.
J Aitken : 03/01/01.
See assoc. docs. File for Documentary Notes - "Old Church Life in Scotland" by Andrew Edgar, dated 1886.
J Aitken : 08/01/01.
It is now known that two more burials are located in the vicinity of the platform/road. Discovered in late/70's, early/80's by contractor who built the platform/road.