MHG36686 - Human Remains - Lothbeg

• HUMAN REMAINS (Medieval to 18th Century - 1481 AD to 1786 AD) + Sci.Date

Human remains were discovered at Lothbeg, near Brora in an eroded sand dune in 1999. It is noted by GUARD that the adult male 'died sometime after the pre-medieval period', due to poor correpsondence beteen calender and radiocarbon years. The radiocarbon dates are quoted as follows:

Radiocarbon Age BP 295+ or - 40
Calibrated Age Ranges 1 sigma: cal AD 1520-1650, cal BP 430-300
2 sigma: cal AD 1481-1786, cal BP 469-164

For full report, see NMRS MS/1069/8 (GUARD, 2000)
NMRS MS/1069/8

NC 9469 0962 The skeleton of an adult male was recovered by police in the summer of 1999 from a terrace above the beach at Lothbeg, and subsequently radiocarbon dated to cal AD 1481-1786 (GU-8720). After local visitors reported that further disarticulated human remains were being disturbed by rabbits at the site, archaeological evaluation was carried out in December 2000. The partially articulated skeleton of a second individual was recovered, along with some disarticulated bones, immediately to the S of the first skeleton. The burial was oriented and may have been placed in a shroud. Further excavation in the immediate vicinity recovered no other burials. Local tradition records this as the burial site of victims of a cholera epidemic in 1832. (GUARD 974).
Sponsor: Historic Scotland