MHG29283 - Rynuie

Summary

A farmstead noted during a DBA carried out by J Wood in 1995 and a walkover survey carried out by C Dagg in 2007 in advance of two separate woodland creation schemes.

• SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A farmstead was noted by J Wood during a 1995 DBA in advance of a woodland creation scheme. A farmstead called Rynuie included 7 roofed buildings and kailyard from the 18th or 19th century according to the 1863 1st ed. OS Map. <1>

A farmstead was noted by C Dagg during a walkover survey in 2007 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. The buildings were as previously described on the SMR. They occupied a prominent ridge of glacial gravels together with a number of mature trees forming a highly visible landscape feature. To the north and south wet low lying ground was unlikely to have been cultivated, and the east end of the ridge was heather covered with no obvious signs of cultivation. The west end of the ridge opened out to a broad area of previously cultivated ground bounded by several low spread field clearance piles. The east and north boundary of the building group was defined by a drystone wall which extended west, north of a more sinuous and presumably earlier turf dyke. <2>