MHG29476 - Saw mill, Invergarry

The remains of a 19th-century saw mill.

• SAW MILL (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1871 AD)

Full Description

Anecdotal evidence suggests that the mill may have associations with Thomas Telford. The mill is shown as roofed on a canal survey map of 1843.
The site lies between the mouth of the river Garry and the A82 trunk road to Inverness. The ground is generally level but uneven under a mix of both mature and immature Beech, Oak, Birch and Conifer the mature trees being to the North and West of the mill site. The mill originally stood on the river bank (see 1843 plan) but the mouth of the river was amended during the 1950s Hydro-electricity development.
The mill comprised two mortared stone-lined pits one deep and narrow -the wheel pit - the other wider and longer, the mill house. The mill was fed by a c700m lade of which only c200m survives.
Date of construction is uncertain but is thought to be c1800 and there is documentary evidence that Glengarry was selling sawn timber to the Caledonian Canal commissioners. Information supplied by Hector Rogers. <1>

The saw mill was photographed and drawn by Hector Rogers in April 2009. <2><3>

The plans and photographs submitted by Hector Rogers were a part of a graduate dissertation from 2009. <4>