MHG29766 - Wall, Caolsas Mor

Wall, Caolsas Mor

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Caolasmor
This is the area around the occupied cottages and buildings, none of which were included in the archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn recorded by NOSAS in 2002. From the public records and other sources, there is some historical information available on Caolasmor and the people who lived there, certainly relating to the latter part of the l9th century and of the 20th century. Caolasmor has a sheltered bay providing safe but relatively shallow anchorage with strong currents further out. There was a focus on fishing activity at Caolasmor at one time, and that a forester stayed there for several decades in the late 19th century, and a tailor. The forester also had an assistant at one time. Significantly, there are no temporary huts here. The NOSAS report noted that more detailed survey work is needed to explore the higher slopes for sheilings, boundary walls and peat cuttings.

Site: 277. A roughly constructed dry-stone wall, c 5m long and between 1m and 1.5m high, to the E of building Site 276 - see MHG29765. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2010 APs <2>