MHG29972 - Hut Circle - Loch Barabhaig

Correct location of a hut circle mistakenly recorded at NH 6811 1014 (MHG5234).

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Barabhaig WGS Survey site 14.
This appears to be the correct location for the RCAHMS 1928 hut circle, mistakenly located at NH 6811 1014 (MHG5234).
JW 4/5/2001 <1>

(NG 680 099) Enclosure or Hut Circle, Loch Borovaig. Some 300 yards N of a dun (NG60NE 5) is a circular enclosure 18ft in diameter internally surrounded by a stone wall 4ft thick and 1ft high, of which the outer and inner facings of boulders remain. The entrance is from the E. A tortuous stone wall has been erected some distance to the N and S of the circle. This is probably of late date.