MHG30264 - Rifle range, Golspie Links

• FIRING RANGE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

The target area has been converted to a storeroom for 'go-karts' and toilets. The bullet stop survives as a large sandy mound behind the storeroom. The range was used latterly by the cadets and TA with four targets at 200m. The range was originally 900 yards. The land was bought from the Countess of Sutherland. W Fraser pers comm.. The firing points area now forms the 'go-kart' track. Information from J Aitken & N Lindsay.

2nd ed OS map SUTH 105 1904 (but not on 1st ed )

Information supplied by Annette Jack, 18.10.01
See assoc. docs. File.

J Aitken : 29.10.01

All that was visible of the firing range at the time of survey was an elongated sandy mound covered in maram grass. It was orientated E-W and measured c. 60 m by 15 m and existed to c. 2.5 m in height. This is presumably the target end of the range with the mound stopping the bullets. A Go Kart track has been built to the N. <1>