MHG31361 - Trumpan Church and Burial Ground

• CEMETERY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

NG26SW0003 Church & Font

(NG 2249 6121) Church (NR) (In Ruins)
OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)
'Lochaber and Skye Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by Alastair G Beattie & Margaret H Beattie . The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies may be encountered. Published 1993.
Trumpan Church, now ruinous, orientated E-W and oblong on plan, measures externally 49'9" by 22'10". The N wall stands to a height of about 9' and contains at its W end a small rough arched doorway; only traces of the foundations of the S wall remain. Lying amongst the ruins is a broken stone basin, probably a font. In the churchyard are two late medieval grave-slabs.
Watson (W J Watson 1926) in a very brief reference to St. Connan notes that at Waternish, Skye, there is Cill Chonnain at Trumpan Head. Forbes (A P Forbes 1872) lists S. Conan (ob.648) and notes that he is'honoured amongst the Hebrides' and is said to have been a Bishop of Sodor.
As described above; no further information regarding dedication.
Visited by OS (C F W) 8 January 1961.