MHG31507 - Outworks, Applecross

• OUTWORKS (CULTURE 800; CULTURE 1300; , Norse - 800 AD to 1300 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) SOUTERRAIN? (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

See separate record for bank & walls that lead from the broch to the NW. This was apparently ditched on the northern side (possibly also described as the souterrain). There are no clear other defences or outworks. The camp field has been levelled. The western boundary is formed by a ruinous and wooded field wall (as shown on 1st edition OS map) lying beyond the current fence line. HAW 5/2003

OS surveyor (RD) April 1968 reports "there are traces of a possible outwork across the ridge on the NW"
OS rcorder (JM) 1974 reports that this is merely fortuitous hollow.
Both quote the name Borrodale from Norse Borger a burg or stronghold (WJ Watson 1904). - HAW 1/2003

An evaluation report produced by Wessex Archaeology following the 2005 Time Team excavations mentions a possible souterrain and quotes this record number. It is said to be located c.150m north-west of the broch, existing as a hollow with its western boundary formed by a ruinous and wooded field wall (see also MHG7676). <1>