MHG31993 - Allt Briste lookout post

• LOOKOUT (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Site revealed during walkover survey of coastguard lookout post of brick with concrete floor and roof. Roller shutters on windows, small toilet room to E end and roof ladder and base for scope on roof. 5m x 3m. Exactly the same size and style as site 8. <1>

Concrete and brick rectangular structure measuring c. 6.5 m by 3.5 m. One door on SW side, 2 shuttered openings on SE side. Ladders to flat roof with remains of fixings for spot light/gun. One small compartment off main area. WWII lookout post in exposed position. <2>