MHG320 - Cemetery, Dail na Cille

• CEMETERY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

See SMR library for publication by Iain Thornber, Lochaline - "Dail na Cille - The Field of the Church" December 2000, which includes survey of graveyard by Iain Thornber and Stuart Farrell.
AMF, 10.01.01
NM85SW 1 8443 5286.

(Name: NM 8456 5289) Dail na Cille (NAT) (Burial Ground) (NAT)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1973)

Dail na Cille: An arable field at the E end of Druim Dubh containing the graveyard from which it derives its name.
Name Book 1872.

NM 8443 5286. An unenclosed burial ground containing 18th century graves. Still in use.
Visited by OS (A A) 26 May 1970.

Burial-ground, Dail na Cille, Kingairloch: This burial-ground is situated close to the N shore of Loch a' Choire, on level ground about 70m ESE of Kingairloch post office. There are no visible remains of an enclosure wall, although there are several small burial-enclosures of 19th century date. The earliest identifiable funerary monument is a recumbent slab of slate bearing the incised initials H M L and the date 1760.
The place-name 'Kilbedane', found in a list of Kingairloch lands in a Crown charter of 1509 may perhaps refer to this site which is otherwise unrecorded.