MHG3208 - Lentran Point Fish Yair

• FISH TRAP (Undated)

Full Description

Detected from H.R. aerial photograph, a double 'yair' or fish trap on the south side of the Beauly Firth, near Inchberry Croft. Aerial photograph taken from north. Photographed by R Gourlay of Highland Regional Council 02/09/1983. <1>

The remains of a tidal fish trap are recorded at NH 594 462. <2>

Extensive linear banks of large boulders covered in seaweed and extending for 200m whereupon it turns at right angles. On the shore side, 11 timber uprights are grouped as if for a small jetty. May be associated with the fish trap. Central to the fish trap is a small fresh water stream, probably just for attracting sea trout, etc. Well placed fish trap. <3>

Site photographed by Charles Gair, 04/11/03 for The Highland Archaeology Challenge.