MHG32148 - Earthworks, W of hut circle, Savalbeg

Earthworks representing part of a field system are visible within a field north of the road.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BUILDING? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LAZY BEDS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Small elongated triangular field along modern road line and depicted on 1st ed OS (although banks are obviously older than modern fencing. Plan by Mr O'Hennessy. Series of banks meet at top (N) side of field. Area enclosed has possible small building site and evidence of agriculture (lazy beds) running roughly N-S. <1>

Mr O'Hennessy notified us that the recorded grid reference is about 200m too far east. This has now been corrected. <2>

The earthworks detailed in this record form part of a wider field system which includes several other HER records. Many of the banks are visible on a 1946 aerial photograph of this area - sortie 541/A/0464, 3190. <3><4>