MHG32556 - Gerrachoille Wood

• WOOD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BOUNDARY BANK (Undated)
  • PLANTATION BANK (Undated)

Full Description

PNoRC: Alltan nam Fuath - burnlet of the spectres comes through the Gearrchoill : the short wood - HAW 11/2003

Now a community woodland being enhanced under the biodiversity scheme. HAW site visit with G Ross to examine the wood. Old road line runs through and a series of distinct dykes, generally double walled are visible. As this is supposed to be an ancient semi natural woodland these are unlikely to be early field system banks and perhaps represent divisions within the wood established for management. Some are marked on the 1st ed OS, but there seems to be an earlier system under lying these. There are a series of small quarries and borrow pits along the line of the modern road. Geo Ross has seen one rectangular feature (location uncertain) that might be the site of a building, but generally the area is heavily overgrown, so no features other than the dykes, road and curly were definitely identified in the wood.