MHG32705 - Avoch Mill

• GRAIN MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Avoch Mill (Corn) marked on 1st ed OS. This is the N of 2 mills, simple rectangular buiilding. Millhill Cottage to E and long Mill lade to NW of both the mills. <1><2>

Information from a participant in the Black Isles Heritage Memories project; the mill complex was demolished in the 1960s, presumably when the properties on the S side of MacKenzie Place were constructed. <3>

This site was recorded as part of an archaeological desktop and walkover survey ahead of a water main renewal project. There is a corn mill marked at this location on the 1st edition OS map of the 1870s. It had three roofed buildings, one marked Mill Hill Cottage. By the 2nd edition of 1905 only one roofed building remained. Nothing is shown on the 1990 OS map (1:10,000) or the latest OS map. The site is visible as a single rectangular mound in a field on an aerial photograph of 1945. Nothing is visible on an aerial photograph of 1954 (or any later aerial photographs) as housing to the north has been built and the site now lies in an area of back gardens.
S Farrell 2004. <4>