MHG32831 - Achleum

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Visited 23rd Aug. Weather bright, sunny and warm. Situated at the north end of a long linear stretch of improved ground on the east side of the river, this collection of remains may be related to the sporting estate, although a farmstead (NN89NE002) and its associated linear bank and sheepfold are almost certainly connected with the early sheep farming days. An unroofed building and sheepfold only appear on the 1st edition OS survey (together with a roofed building) and the name Achleum does not appear until the modern maps. On the earlier maps of Roy (1752) and Thomson(1830) however, a similar name is applied to the settlement 600m to the south.

Bridges A - NN 84970 97120
On both banks of the River Feshie the remains of 2 pairs of uprights of 2 now non-extant bridges are to be found adjacent to one another. On the east bank, the southern pair are of timber and rise to a height of roughly 3.5m with two pairs of lower “strainers” to the east. The northern pair are of concrete to 3m height, with metalwork for a further 1m. Photo 17 from SE. The corresponding uprights exist on the west bank of the river. The rotting timber uprights are 2m in height, 2 “strainers” (0.8m in height) are about 5m to the west. Adjacent to the north, the cylindrical concrete uprights are just 0.3m in height, the arrangement of metalwork at the top is wasted and lies at an angle.

Building B - NN 85007 97056
Stone house with a sound roof of slate. On a north/south axis, measures 12m x 6m and has a porch to the front/west side. It has two annexes attached to the rear/east, the north one is of timber and is roofed, the south measures roughly 3m x 4m, remains of the walls rising to ? There is evidence of a further annexe to the south, the foundations of a wall outlining an area adjacent to the building of 2m x 6m. A roofed building with an enclosure to the east is marked on 1st Edition OS survey at this site.

Enclosure C
Rectangular depression measuring 17m x 9m on an E-W axis, a few metres to the SE of Structure B.

Structure D - NN 85021 97122
To the north of the house, the remains of an almost square structure, measuring roughly 3m square, internally. Defined by earth and stone banks to 0.3m height and 1-1.5m in width, with squared corners. Depressed at centre and filled with stone clearance/tumble. Entrance in west wall.

Structure E - NN 85050 97085
A platform, 10m x 4m, on a N-S axis has most probably had a timber building sited on it (?marked on 2nd Edition OS survey). The platform is defined by a stone edge, particularly evident in the NW and the N end, the south part of the west wall is a low earth bank with some stones

Structure F - NN 85188 97033 SMR NN89NE0002
Depicted on 1st edition OS survey of 1872 as a ruined building. It is situated to the east of the linear wall and on a N-S axis, measures 12m x 3m internally. Two compartments, south 6m x 3m, north 4.5m x 3m. Walls to 0.6m height and 1.5m in width, those to the east being more substantial. Heather covered.

Linear wall G
Substantial, heather covered, earth and stone bank. 0.6m in height 1.5m in width, on a NNW-SSE axis stretches for 200m from the stream in the north (NN 85173 97087) to the sheepfold in the south.

Sheepfold H - NN 85241 96872
Marked on 1st Edition OS survey as sheepfold, this roughly rectangular enclosure on a N-S axis, measures internally 22m x 17m. Defined by a tumbled wall 0.3-0.4m in height and 1-1.5m in width, with a distinct entrance in the centre if the south wall and a further possible one in the north wall. Clearance cairns externally to west and east walls. Substantially heather covered.

Clearance Cairn J - NN 85141 96673
One of three clearance cairns amidst a large area of improved land. Roughly rectangular, 7.5m x 3.5m (but rounded at the ends), on a NW-SE axis and 0.5-0.6m at its highest. Partially heather covered. This may be a former shieling that has been used as a deposit for clearance material.

Clearance Cairn K - NN 85125 96683
A few metre to the west of previous cairn and nearer the river, this similar cairn is on the same axis, measures 6m x 3m and is 0.6m in height at its highest. Partially heather covered. As with the previous cairn, this may be a former shieling.

Clearance Cairn L - NN 85110 96789
A similar feature to the previous two, but in a “hollower” area. On a N-S axis, measures 5m x 3m and generally 0.6m in height.

Clearance Cairns M - NN 85120 96573
Two small cairns on a slightly raised area.