MHG3306 - Cairn - Drumbuie

• CAIRN (Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD)

Two symbol stones were found in a cairn on the farm of Drumbuie (NH 5130-5131) about 1869.
One stone is a rough-surfaced weatherworn slab of irregular shape, its greatest length being 2' 6" and its greatest breadth being 2' 6". It bears the spectacle symbol and Z rod with intertwined serpent.
The second stone, evidently a fragment, is 3' 8" in greatest length and 2' 10" in greatest breadth. Its surface is rough and weatherworn. It bears two mirror symbols, the tail of a fish and the gridiron symbol.
W MacKay 1886

These stones were discovered in 1864 while ploughing round the site of an old grain-kiln on Drumbuie farm. They formed the covering of a cist-like structure containing earth and sand mixed with ashes and charcoal, but no human remains. (They were acquired by the NMAS. in 1955 (Acc.Nos. IB 287 & 288).)
J R Allen and J Anderson 1903, PSAS 1935

No further information.