MHG33380 - Possible hut circle, Savalbeg

A possible hut circle cut into a north-facing slope.

• HUT CIRCLE (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Photographs of this site together with descriptive information were supplied by C O' Hennessy in September 2003. <1>

Further information was received from Mr O'Hennessy in March 2009. The 6 figure grid reference which was originally provided (NC 598 074) puts the site in the wrong field. The site is centred near the centre of the next field to the east, a little north of the track. The hut circle is cut into the north slope of the field, half above field level and half below. The side above ground is about 1.5 m high, made up of fallen stone and earth. The entrance in the SE quadrant is edged either side with a large visible stone. <2>

This site is visible on a 1946 aerial photograph - sortie 541/A/0464, 3190. <3><4>