MHG34818 - CARN NAM FIADH

A hut-circle, situated on a shelf at the N end of the ridge of Carn nam Fiadh, was noted during a pre-afforestation survey of part of the Couldoran Estate. The hut-circle measures c.10m in diameter over walls spread up to 1.2m in width and standing up to c.0.3m in height. There is a possible entrance on the SE. A low dyke, delineating the E edge of the shelf on which the hut-circle is situated, possibly forms an enclosure on the NE.
J Harden December 1997; NMRS MS 965/5, 11

Site recorded during a rapid archaeological assessment was undertaken to cover an area proposed for a Woodland Grant Scheme.
NG 8393 4143 Roundhouse with associated field dyke/ enclosure. The roundhouse is c 10m in diameter across walls spread to c 1.2m and c 0.3m high, with a possible entrance in the SE quadrant. A low heather-covered dyke delineates the E edge of the shelf on which the roundhouse is situated, possibly forming an enclosure to the NE of the roundhouse.
Sponsor: Finlayson Hughes.