MHG35081 - Animal enclosure- Lochan na Gruagaich, Ardnamurchan

An animal enclosure at Lochan na Gruagaich, Ardnamurchan.

• PEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

What may be one unroofed shieling-hut is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xxv) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1988).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 5 May 1998

The site was visited and photographed by J Haylett in November 2013. A stone walled square structure measuring 7.5x7.5m in width and up to 1.5m in height. There was a 2m wide entrance in the southeast wall. A smaller enclosure was in the northwestern corner. Outside NW corner, there is a roughly circular structure c.4.5 diameter, either an earlier structure or possibly contemporary use such as the base for a haystack. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location of features as seen on 2013 vertical APs. <2>